August 2019

WEDNESDAY 14TH AUGUST, MELBOURNE FLEMINGTON BOWLS
FRIDAY 16TH AUGUST, MELBOURNE THORNBURY THEATRE
SATURDAY 17TH AUGUST, MELBOURNE CARAVAN CLUB
SUNDAY 18TH AUGUST, MELBOURNE, CARAVAN CLUB (MATINEE)
TUESDAY 20TH AUGUST, BENDIGO, CAPITOL THEATRE
WEDNESDAY 21ST AUGUST, NEWCASTLE, LIZOTTES
THURSDAY 22ND AUGUST, SYDNEY, THE CONCOURSE
FRIDAY 23RD AUGUST, SYDNEY, BLUE MOUNTAINS THEATRE
Saturday 24th August, Sydney, Brass Monkey
SUNDAY 25TH AUGUST, PERTH, THE ASTOR THEATRE
WEDNESDAY 28TH AUGUST, ADELAIDE, TRINITY SESSIONS
THURSDAY 29TH AUGUST, BRISBANE, THE TRIFFID
FRIDAY 30TH AUGUST, GOLD COAST, SOUNDLOUNGE

Peter Asher & Albert Lee

Songs & Stories: featuring the hits of Peter & Gordon, Buddy Holly, the Everly Brothers and others. The songs which influenced them along with songs they influenced – “A World Without Love”, “I Go To Pieces”, “Bye Bye Love”, “Crying In The Rain”, “Lady Godiva” and many more hits!

 

On Sale: Now! 

Meet & Greet tickets available! 

 

As one half of British Pop Duo Peter & Gordon, Peter Asher had numerous hits in Australia and around the world in the ‘60s. He was subsequently A & R Director for the Beatles’ Apple Records, and became a legend as a Grammy-winning producerand manager of James Taylor, Linda Ronstadt and others.

 

Albert Lee has been called “the ultimate virtuoso” by Eric Clapton, and is a Grammy-winning, 5 x Guitar Player Magazine ‘Country Guitar Player of the Year’. Albert had a 25-year run as Music Director for the Everly Brothers, has been a key band member for Joe Cocker, The Crickets, Emmylou Harris and Eric Clapton, and has worked with Paul McCartney & Ringo Starr and others.

Peter Asher & Albert Lee’s history is one of song, and these duo storyteller shows will reflect that history and feature those songs.

 

Peter Asher & Albert Lee Australian Tour, August 2019

Wednesday 14 – Flemington Bowls, Melbourne

Friday 16 – Thornbury Theatre, Melbourne

Saturday 17 – Caravan Club, Melbourne

Sunday 18 (matinee) – Caravan Club, Melbourne

Tuesday 20 – Capital Theatre, Bendigo

Wednesday 21 – Lizotte’s, Newcastle

Thursday 22 – The Concourse, Sydney

Friday 23 – Blue Mountains Theatre, Springwood

Saturday 24th – Brass Monkey, Cronella

Sunday 25 – The Astor, Perth

Wednesday 28 – Trinity Sessions, Adelaide

Thursday 29 – The Triffid, Brisbane

Friday 30 – The Soundlounge, Gold Coast